Willis ISD Athletic Department

Skip to main content
Cross Country » History and Tradition of Excellence

History and Tradition of Excellence

 
WILLIS CC HISTORY
BOYS INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONS             BOYS DISTRICT TEAM CHAMPIONS
1998 – BOBBY HANELINE                                      2000
2000 – JACOB JONES                                            2001
2001 – JACOB JONES                                            2002
2002 – JACOB JONES                                            2003
2003 – JACOB JONES                                            2011
2011 – ZACH GOODLANDER
2016 - JAIME VEGA
 
REGIONAL TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011,2014, 2015, 2016
TOP REGIONAL FINISHES: 2nd in 2002, 2nd in 2003, 3rd in 2010, 4th in 2011, 1st in 2016
STATE MEET FINISHES: 10th in 2002, 10th in 2003, 12th in 2010, 6th in 2016
 
WILDKAT CC INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
Efrain Lira - WHS 19...2016 All District, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier
Jaime Vega - WHS 19...2015 All District, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier
District Champ in 2016!
Chris Zemlicka - WHS 13...All District, Regional Qualifier, Academic All District
Zach Goodlander – WHS 12…
District Champion in 2011, Region Runner up in 2011; State Qualifier in 2011.
2010: All District, All Region in 2010, State Qualifier in 2010.
2009: All District, Regional Qualifier.
Zach Gersch – WHS 12…
District Runner up in 2011; All District; 8th in Regional; State Qualifier.
Garrett Yount – WHS 11…
All District in 2010, All Region in 2010, State Qualifier in 2010.
Jeff Nichols – WHS 10…
District Runnerup in 2007, 2008, 2009;
Regional Qualifier in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
State Qualifier in 2008.
Jacob Jones, WHS 04 –
District Champion 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003;
Regional Qualifier 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003;
State Finishes: 60th in 2000, 10th in 2001, 16th in 2002, 7th in 2003.
Clay Schubert, WHS 03 –
District Runnerup 2001, 2002;
Regional Qualifier 2001, 2002;
State Qualifier 2002.
Chris Woods, WHS 00 –
District Runner up 1998,
Regional Qualifier 1998.
Bobby Haneline, WHS 99 -
District Champion 1998,
Regional Qualifier 1998,
State Qualifier placing 9th in 1998.
 
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONS            GIRLS DISTRICT TEAM CHAMPIONS
1995 – ASHLEY BROUSSARD                              1998
1996 – ASHLEY BROUSSARD                              1999
1997 – SUZY FLACK                                             2001
1998 – ASHLEY BROUSSARD                               2002
2001 – ALANA LARA                                             2003
2002 – ALANA LARA                                             2004
2003 – ELIZABETH SLAUGHTER                           2005
2004 – ELIZABETH SLAUGHTER                           2011
2005 – ELIZABETH SLAUGHTER                          2012
2009 – CALI ROPER
2010 – CALI ROPER
2011 – CALI ROPER
2012 - BRITTANY TRAVERSE
 
REGIONAL TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
REGIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS: 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2011
STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012
STATE TEAM FINISHES: 3rd in 1995, 4th in 1996, 4th in 1997, 11th in 1998, 12th in 1999, 12th in 2000, 3rd in 2002, 5th in 2003, 3rd in 2005, 11th in 2006, 6th in 2011, 8th in 2012
 
LADYKAT CC INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
Mariela Guerrero - WHS 19...2016 All District, Regional Qualifier
Emika Sorenson - WHS 19...2016 All District, Regional Qualifier, 2015 All District, Regional Qualifier, State Qualfier
Cayden Nesom - WHS 17...2014 District Runnerup, 2014, 2015 Regional Qualifier, 2014, 2015 State Qualifier
Jessica Campbell - WHS 14...District Champion, All Academic, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier
Makayla Ragland -WHS 13...All District; All Region, State Qualifier, Academic All District and Region
Cali Roper – WHS 12…
2011:District Champion in 2011, All District; Region Champion in 2011; State Qualifier;
State Champion 2011!! Footlocker South Region Champion!!! Footlocker National Qualifier!!!
2010: District Champ, Regional Runnerup, 3rd Place State, All-State, 4th Place Nike Regional, Nike National Qualifier.
2009: District Champ, Region Runnerup, State Runnerup in 2009, All-State 2008:State Qualifier in 2008
Faybia Wells – WHS 10…
District Runnerup in 2006, 2007, 2008;
Region Runnerup in 2006;
State Qualifier in 2006, 2007.
Beth Goodlander – WHS 07…
3rd in District 2004, 2005;
Regional Runnerup in 2004;
State Qualifier in 2004, 2005; All-State in 2004 (13th).
Elizabeth Slaughter – WHS 06…
3rd in District 2002; District Champion in 2003, 2004, 2005;
Regional Runnerup in 2003, 2005;
All–State: 2003, 2004, 2005; 6th Place at State in 2003, 5th Place at State in 2005.
Alana Lara – WHS 04…
District Champion in 2000, 2002, District Runnerup in 2003;
Regional Runner up in 2001; Regional Champion in 2002; Regional 3rd place finisher in 2003;
3rd Place finisher at State in 2001, 2002, 11th place at State in 2003.
Ashley Broussard – WHS 99….
District Champion in 95, 96, 98
Regional Champion in 95, 96, 98. State Qualifier in 95, 96, 97, 98.
State Finishes: 2nd in 95, 1st in 96, 8th in 97, 5th in 98.
Footlocker National Cross Country Meet Qualifier in 1998.
Named as the 4A Athlete of the Year in Cross Country for 1998.
Crystal Ryan – WHS 99….
Regional Qualifier 98, State Qualifier 98.
Suzy Flack – WHS 98….
All State: 1996, 1997